Supreme Court to Review Scope of Venue for Patent Infringement
[…] The Supreme Court held inFourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Prods., 353 U.S. 222 (1957), that Section 1400(b) is not supplemented by the general venue provision at 1391(c), which defines “resides” for venue determinations for corporate defendants as any place a court has personal jurisdiction over the corporate defendant.

The Federal Circuit distinguished VE Holdings from Fourco.  28 U.S.C. § 1391(c) states that: “For purposes of venue under this chapter, a defendant that is a corporation shall be deemed to reside in any judicial district in which it is subject to personal jurisdiction.” By the plain language of the statute, a corporation that makes any sales in East Texas is then deemed to reside there, which was the basic analysis of VE Holdings.  This holding has allowed patent trolls to easily establish venue in the Eastern District of Texas.